EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programs allows an individual to invest the minimal required amount into a direct investment or regional center that will create jobs for other individuals in the United States.

This program was first enacted in 1990 by U.S. Congress to stimulate the U.S. economy. A successful EB-5 Investor will obtain a Green Card for themselves, their spouse, and their children under the age of 21.

The qualities of investing in a Direct EB-5

  1. The Investor has full control over his or her money
  2. The Investor has to invest the following minimum amount:
    a. TEA (Targeted Employment Area) Zones: $500,000.00
    b. Non-TEA Zones: $1,000,000,000.00
  3. The Investment must create at minimum of 10 direct jobs;

The qualities of investing in an EB-5 Regional Center

  1. The Investor has to invest the required amount of $500,000.00;
  2. Regional Centers has an Administration Fee of an average of $50,000.00;
  3. The Project of the Regional Center (not the Investor) must create at minimum of 10 direct or indirect jobs;
  4. Choosing the right Regional Center is critical in both financial return and also to ensure that the clients obtains the Green Card;
  5. There are currently 1,239 Regional Centers in the U.S.;

Regional Center vs. investing in a Direct EB-5

  • The Investor can live anywhere in the United States;
  • The Investor does not have to worry about job creation;
  • From the time of filing, the Investor can have their Green Card in 2.5 years (except for Chinese Nationals, which has longer processing time);
  • If a good project is chosen, the Investor will typically receive their money back in 5-7 years;
  • The Investor has no responsibility as far a working at the Regional Center, and can carry on with whatever work they wish;

**Please be aware that the minimal requirement for the investment amount is subject to increase.

In order to take part of the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program, the Investor must first decide whether they wish to move forward with a Direct EB-5 Investment or with a Regional Center.

90% of Investors move forward with working with a Regional Center. Once the decision is made, the Investor must submit the required forms, pay the required fees, and submit support documentation to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Upon USCIS’s approval of the Investor’s petition, the Investor will be provided with a conditional permanent residency card (Green Card) for a two-year period.

The conditions on the permanent residency card may be removed 90-days prior to the expiration of the residency card by filing the required forms and processing the required fee payment to USCIS. If approved, USCIS will remove the conditions placed on the residency card of the EB-5 Investor and their family members.

**For information on the common issue of filing an EB-5 Petition for Iranian Citizens, please refer to our Article, How to Avoid Common Pitfalls and Navigate through a Successful Iranian EB-5 Petition by Attorney Marjan Kasra and Mr. Babak Hojjat, published in the EB-5 Investors Magazine.