Exchange Visitor (J Visa)

The following work/visitors may qualify for this particular visa category:

  • Au pair and EduCare
  • Camp Counselor
  • Government Visitor
  • Intern
  • International Visitor (Department of State use)
  • Physician
  • Professor and Research Scholar
  • Short-term Scholar
  • Specialists
  • Student (College/University)
  • Student (Secondary)
  • Summer Work Travel
  • Teacher
  • Trainee

The process is such that the J Visa applicant must first be accepted into an “exchange program.” Once accepted, much like Student Visas, a SEVIS is generated.

The applicant must then take the necessary steps to schedule an interview appointment with U.S. Consulate in their home country.

J Visa holder’s spouse and minor children may qualify to accompany the applicant.

It is important to note that depending on the exchange program and some factors as determined by the U.S. Department of State, some J-Visa holders may be subject to a two-year rule, where the applicant must return to his/her home country for at least two-years upon completion of the exchange program curriculum, prior to being able to return to United States.

Others may not be subject to this rule. Furthermore, J-Visa holders may be subject to restrictions in their ability to change their visa status to another category, therefore careful analysis of all the factors are needed for long-term planning.