Tourism/Business

The Business/Tourism Visa is particularly for foreign-citizens who would like to enter the United States for business (B-1) or pleasure (B-2).

B-1 Visa is specifically for business purposes only, where an individual may enter the U.S. in order to conduct a business of legitimate nature such as: attend a conference, settle an estate, or consults with other business associates.

B-2 Visa is specifically for tourism and vacation purposes. The B-2 Visa recipient may also partake in needed medical treatment – treatment unable to obtain in their home country. This type of visa allows the individual to be present in the U.S. for a short period of time. There is also the combination of both B-1 and B-2 Visa, which does allow the individual to partake in business and pleasure in their time given in the U.S.

With both these categories, an applicant must be able to prove his/her intent to return to their home country after a temporary visit. Therefore, proof of substantial ties to one’s home country is a key factor for which the applicant has the burden of proof.